Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how RISMA Systems A / S ("we", "our" or "us") processes personal information in connection with our handling of customers, partners, suppliers, and job seekers as well as marketing and use of our website.
If you have questions regarding our processing of personal data, you can contact us by phone +45 70 25 47 00 or by email info@ rismasystems.com.
Nedenfor har vi redegjort for vores behandling af personoplysninger.

3.1 Behandling af personoplysninger i forbindelse med vores administration af kundeforholdet

When you, or the company you work for, buy one or more of RISMA Systems A/S' products, we process a number of general personal information about you, including:
- Contact information, including first and last name, place of employment, title, as well as email and telephone information.

We do not process any sensitive personal information about you.

Personal information is collected directly from you or the company you work for.

We generally process your personal data on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.f, where our legitimate interests are to ensure efficient administration of the customer relationship and that we can otherwise process your personal information in relation to general customer-related activities.

We basically store your personal information for 5 years after the end of the customer relationship. In some cases, we will keep your information longer for documentation purposes. In cases where we store your personal information for longer than 5 years from the time the customer relationship ends, we will notify you of the specific circumstances that justify this longer storage period.

We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with our bank associates, lawyers, and accountants in connection to our compliance with the money laundering rules, just as we may also share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support, with whom we work to assist our company.

Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will take place in accordance with the nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 49.1.b-e.

3.2 Processing of personal data in connection with our handling of collaborative relationships
When you, or the company you work for, buy one or more of RISMA Systems A/S' products, we process a number of general personal information about you, including:

- Contact information, including first and last name, place of employment, title, as well as email and telephone information.

We do not process any sensitive personal information about you.

Personal information is collected directly from you or the company you work for.

We generally process your personal data based on GDPR, art. 6.1.f, where our legitimate interests are to ensure efficient administration of the co-operation relationship, and that we can otherwise process your personal data in relation to general co-operation-related activities.

We store your personal information for 5 years afterwards before the end of the contractual relationship. In some cases, we will keep your information longer for documentation purposes. In cases where we store your personal information for more than 5 years from the time the contractual relationship ends, we will notify you of the specific circumstances that justify this longer storage period.

We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support, with whom we work to assist our business. Finally, your personal information may be left to external suppliers, including data processors, who assist RISMA Systems A / S with general operations-related activities.

Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will be made in accordance with the nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 49.1.b-e.

3.3 Processing of personal data in connection with our handling of supplier relationships
When you, or the company you work for, provide one or more services to RISMA Systems A/S, e.g. sub-elements for software or similar, we process a number of general personal information about you, including:

- Contact information, including first and last name, place of employment, title, as well as email and telephone information.

We do not process sensitive personal information about you.

Personal information is collected directly from you or the company you work for.

We generally process your personal data on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.f, where our legitimate interests are to ensure efficient administration of the supplier relationship, and that we can otherwise process your personal information in relation to general supplier-related activities.

We store your personal information for 5 years afterwards from the end of the contractual relationship. In some cases, we will keep your information longer for documentation purposes. In cases where we store your personal information for longer than 5 years from the time the contractual relationship ends, we will notify you of the specific circumstances that justify this longer storage period.

We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support, with whom we work to assist our business.

Finally, your personal information may be transferred to external suppliers, including data processors, who assist RISMA Systems A/S with general operations-related activities. Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will take place in accordance with the nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 49.1.b-e.

3.4 Processing of personal data in connection with the distribution of newsletters and other marketing material

When you sign up for one or more of our newsletters or wish to receive other marketing materials from us, we process a number of general personal information about you, including:

- Contact information, including first and last name, place of employment, title, as well as email and telephone information.

The personal information is collected directly from you, and the purpose of the processing is to target our communication with you based on your areas of interest and focus and to provide relevant marketing to you in the form of e.g. newsletters and telephone calls.

When you sign up for our newsletter and other marketing activities, you give us consent for us to process your personal data, cf. the nature of the Data Protection Regulation. 6, para. 1, letter a. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and thus be deleted from the list of recipients.

NWhen you fill out a form, we use your personal information to send you emails and/or contact you by telephone. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support.

We keep your personal information for as long as you wish to receive material from us and for 2 years onwards.

Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will be made in accordance with the nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 49.1.b-e.

3.5 Processing of personal data in connection with operation, marketing and optimization of our website as well as statistics

Processing of personal data for operational purposes
When you use our website, personal information about your use of the website is collected using "necessary cookies". Such necessary cookies can e.g. be cookies that remember the contents of a shopping cart, or that you have previously given your consent to the placement of "unnecessary" cookies.

The personal information we use is collected through your use of our website.

We process your personal information arising from necessary cookies according to GDPR, art. 6.1.f, where our legitimate interest is to offer you a website that works optimally.

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy and revoke or change your consent by deselecting cookies in the cookie overview, just as you can block cookies in your browser.

Processing of personal data for marketing purposes
When you use our website, cookies are collected, with your consent, about your use of the website for marketing purposes. Such cookies can e.g. be cookies that remember which tabs and products you have looked at. We use the personal information collected by cookies in connection with marketing initiatives, including targeting our communication, e.g. in the context of displaying targeted ads.

The personal information we use is collected through your use of our website. We only process general personal information, including:- Log information such as IP address, session ID, session time and length, behavior patterns, and preferences.

We process your personal information in connection with your use of our website, as described above and as further described in our cookie policy, on the basis of your consent, cf. GDPR, art. 6.1.a.

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy and revoke or change your consent by deselecting cookies in the cookie overview, just as you can block cookies in your browser

Processing of personal data for statistical purposes
When you use our website, cookies are collected, with your consent, about your use of the website for statistical purposes. Such cookies can e.g. be cookies that remember which tabs and products you have looked at, how long you have been on the individual tabs, how long your total visit has been, whether you have visited the site before, etc. We use the personal information collected via cookies to be able to compile statistics on the use of our website, including to be able to improve the website.

We process your personal information in connection with your use of our website, as described above and as further described in our cookie policy, on the basis of your consent, cf. GDPR, art. 6.1.a.

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy and revoke or change your consent by deselecting cookies in the cookie overview, just as you can block cookies in your browser.

Processing of personal data for the purpose of contact
When you fill out a contact form on our website in order to be contacted, receive information, and/or get a demo, we process a number of general personal information about you, including:

- Contact information, including first and last name, place of employment, title, as well as email and telephone information.

We process your personal data on the following processing basis: Article 6.1.a. (consent)

When you fill out a form, we use your personal information to send you emails and / or contact you by phone to accommodate your wish to get in touch with us. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support, with whom we work to assist our business.

We keep your personal information for as long as there is mutual contact between you and RISMA - and for 2 years afterwards. Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will take place in accordance with the nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 49.1.b-e.


3.6 Processing of personal data in connection with the holding of events
When you participate in one of our events, we use your personal information to contact you before, during, and after the event in question.

In connection with this, we process a number of general personal information about you, including:
- Contact information, including first and last name, place of employment, title, as well as email and telephone information.

We do not process sensitive personal information about you.

Personal information is collected directly from you or the company you work for.

We generally process your personal data on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.b, and in part GDPR, art. 6.1.f. Data processing will take place on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.b, when the processing is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you, while data processing will take place on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.f when this is not the case. Our legitimate interests will then be to ensure the efficient administration and holding of our events.

In connection with our webinars, RISMA Systems uses the software, Demio. In this connection, we pass on your contact information to Demio. If you choose to participate in one of our webinars, you will be asked to submit personal information in order to register and log in. At the same time, you will receive e-mails relevant to your participation in the webinar. All information you submit in connection with your registration is stored by Demio. You agree to the terms and conditions of Demio, inc. When you sign up for a RISMA webinar. You can read them here:

- https://demio.com/privacy-policy

If you have registered for an event that is not a payment event, we will store your personal information 2 years after the end of the event. In the case of a payment arrangement, we also store accounting-related personal information in the current financial year plus 5 years in accordance with the relevant rules of the Accounting Act. We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support, with whom we work to assist our business. Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will take place in accordance with the nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 49.1.b-e.

3.7 Processing of personal data in connection with our use of social media
We have profiles on a number of social media, such as Facebook and LinkedIn. See more about each of the social media we use below.

We use social media to market ourselves, i.a. by holding competitions or other types of activities where we interact with you through the social media in question. None of the activities and competitions held are associated with the social media in question.

When you participate in a contest or other type of activity offered by RISMA Systems through social media, we use your personal information to contact you in connection with that activity or contest. For the data processing carried out on social media, RISMA Systems is jointly responsible for the data with the provider of the social media in question.

For these data processing activities, you can choose whether you want to exercise your rights – e.g. your right of access - towards us or the social media in question. Despite the shared data responsibility, it should be noted that we do not have a decisive influence on how the data processing activities are handled by the social media in question.

The social media providers will be independently responsible for any subsequent processing of your personal data for the social media's own purposes, just as RISMA Systems will be independently responsible for any processing of personal data outside the social media online platform. Thus, the joint data responsibility only applies in the collection phase.

As an independent data controller, we process a number of general personal information about you, including name, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses.

The sources of personal information are yourself.

We process your personal data on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.f, where our legitimate interest is to market RISMA Systems A/S.

We may share your personal information with suppliers and resellers, including IT providers and support, with whom we work to assist our business.

All personal information that we have acquired through social media is deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for which the information was originally collected is fulfilled. As a rule, information is deleted as soon as the competition or activity in question is completed.

For further information on how the various social media we use to process personal information, please refer to their own terms of use and privacy policy (see below).

Facebook
We have an active profile on the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA.

Facebook is certified in accordance with EU-U.S. Privacy Shield scheme.

We have entered into a shared data responsibility agreement with Facebook (supplement on responsible for Insights in page). The agreement stipulates which data processing activities we and Facebook are responsible for when you visit our fan page on Facebook.

You can see the agreement here.

For more information about Facebook's processing of personal information, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy, which can be found here.

LinkedIn
We have an active profile on the social network LinkedIn, provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Compa-ny, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

LinkedIn (U.S.) is certified in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield scheme.

For more information about LinkedIn's processing of personal information, please refer to their privacy policy, which can be found here.

3.8 Processing of personal data in connection with our administration of the recruitment process
In connection with the processing of your job application at RISMA Systems, we process a number of personal information about you during the recruitment process and when we want to save your application for use in any future vacancies.

Your personal information is used to assess whether you are suitable for employment.We process a number of general personal information about you, including:

- Contact information, including first and last name, address, and email and telephone information.
- Employment and application information as well as information on education level, including information contained in application material / CV, previous employment background and references, education history, and qualifications.
- Picture - if co-sent in the application material.

In special cases, we process sensitive information about you, including:
- Health information, e.g. information about an illness or special needs due to illness, disability, or similar.

Personal information is collected directly from you.

We generally process your personal data on the basis of GDPR, art. 6.1.f. Our legitimate interests are to ensure an efficient recruitment process for the recruitment of the most suitable candidate or candidates.

In cases where we process sensitive personal data, this will be done on the basis of GDPR, art. 9.2.f in addition to art. 6.1.f and as mentioned above. We basically keep your personal information for six months from the time we have found the most suitable candidate or candidates. In certain cases, with your consent, we will store your application and associated personal information for 2 years from the time we have found the most suitable candidate or candidates.

We treat your personal information confidentially and generally do not pass the information on to third parties. However, we may entrust your personal information to external suppliers, including data processors, who assist RISMA Systems A/S with our recruitment process.

Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA unless there is a specific reason for this. In that case, such transfers will be made in accordance with GDPR, art. 49.1.b-e.
You have the following rights:

- You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
- In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
- If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent and will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.
- You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
- You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.

There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. It is therefore not certain, for example, you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

You can always file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

They have the following contact information:
Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5. sal, 1300 København K
Phone: 3319 3200
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

You can read more about your rights at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Senest opdateret: [04-09-2020]